O L A d e a l

Loading

Personal Data Protection Act

Privacy Policy Statement

This statement sets out OLA deal’s Privacy Policy and the practices that will be followed with respect to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal data of individuals who deal with OLA deal (“you”, “your”, or “yours”). This statement is provided in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”). and explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via this application. By using this website and any services we offer via this application, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about you via this application.

A) Collection of Personal Information

The type of personal information OLA Deal may collect from you on this Application includes but is not limited to the following (in no particular order):

  • Name;
  • Mobile numbers;
  • Your payment details, including billing address and credit card details, where you make purchases from us;

B) The purposes for which OLA deal uses this information

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with our apps, and when you purchase goods and services from us. This includes:

  • verifying your identity;
  • taking payments;
  • communicating with you;
  • providing after-sales support to you;
  • responding to or following up on your comments and questions;
  • monitoring use of our websites and online services, and use your information to help us monitor, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline; and
  • conducting research, analysis and analytics;

C) Who will we share this data with?

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified above. Such third parties include providers of customer and technical support services, logistics and delivery providers, and technology development partners.

We may also share with vendors any feedback that we receive from you or any comments that you might submit through our site or our app. Any feedback or comments may be shared with or may be accessible by that vendors so as to enable that vendors to respond directly to you.

D) How is your data protected?

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers, vendors and agents is only on a need-to-know basis.

E) Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time by posting the updates to this policy on our site or app. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting and will apply to all information collected about you, or where required, upon your consent. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this policy. If you do not agree to the modifications, you must cease further use of our site or app.

If we make changes that materially impacts previously collect personal data about you, we will obtain your prior express consent.